Dangerous Instrumentality Doctrine
[…] 4. You sell your vehicle. To be liable for the negligent use of a vehicle, you must have ownership in that vehicle. When one sells a vehicle to another, he/she may retain naked title without any beneficial ownership of the vehicle. Legal title may not transfer until the buyer completes necessary paperwork. An individual who complies with the statutory requirements of the conditional sales statute may be exempt from vicarious liability, even though he/she retains legal title to the vehicle.
    Aurbach v. Gallina , 753 So.3d 60 (Fla. 2000)

Liability Caps

Under section Florida Statute §324.021(9)(b)(3), the owner of a vehicle is liable “only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage. But if your friend – or the “permissive driver” – has no insurance or has insurance with limits less than $500,000 bodily injury/property damage liability, you could be financially responsible for another $500,000 in economic damages.

Will my insurance cover my financial responsibility?